The trial court granted summary judgment to Salt Lake City for the land it claimed, and the Cox Corporation has appealed.
[…] The Cox Corporation claims the land, while Salt Lake City, a municipal corporation, claims that it owns .061 of an acre and that the Cox Corporation owns only the remaining .077 of an acre.
The trial court granted summary judgment to Salt Lake City for the land it claimed, and the Cox Corporation has appealed.
The facts are not disputed. Cox now has and since October 14, 1919, has had record title to the parcel of land, and it claims that the Marketable Record Title Act gives it the legal title to the property. It relies upon that part of Section 57-9-1, U.C.A.1953 (Replacement Vol. 6), which reads:
Any person having the legal capacity to own land in this state, who has an unbroken chain of title of record to any interest in land for forty years or more, shall be deemed to have a marketable record title to such interest .
The appellant does not quote the entire sentence in its brief. It omits the remainder, which is:
. . . as defined in section 57-9-8, subject only to the matters stated in section 57-9-2.
Section 57-9-2 so far as material provides :
The marketable record title shall be subject to: * * * * * *