The trial court granted summary judgment to Salt Lake City for the land it claimed, and the Cox Corporation has appealed.
[…] It relies upon that part of Section 57-9-1, U.C.A.1953 (Replacement Vol. 6), which reads:
Any person having the legal capacity to own land in this state, who has an unbroken chain of title of record to any interest in land for forty years or more, shall be deemed to have a marketable record title to such interest .
The appellant does not quote the entire sentence in its brief. It omits the remainder, which is:
. . . as defined in section 57-9-8, subject only to the matters stated in section 57-9-2.
Section 57-9-2 so far as material provides :
The marketable record title shall be subject to: * * * * * *
*129(2) All interests preserved by the filing of proper notice or by possession by the same owner continuously for a period of forty years or more, in accordance with section 57-9-4. ‡ 5fC í{l ifc ‡ Hi
Section 57-9-4 insofar as it applies to this case states: