The trial court granted summary judgment to Salt Lake City for the land it claimed, and the Cox Corporation has appealed.
[…] The appellant does not quote the entire sentence in its brief. It omits the remainder, which is:
. . . as defined in section 57-9-8, subject only to the matters stated in section 57-9-2.
Section 57-9-2 so far as material provides :
The marketable record title shall be subject to: * * * * * *
*129(2) All interests preserved by the filing of proper notice or by possession by the same owner continuously for a period of forty years or more, in accordance with section 57-9-4. ‡ 5fC í{l ifc ‡ Hi
Section 57-9-4 insofar as it applies to this case states:
(1) Any person claiming an interest in land may preserve and keep effective such interest by filing for record during the forty-year period immediately following the effective date of the root of title of the person whose record title would otherwise be marketable, a notice in writing, duly verified by oath, setting forth the nature of the claim ******
(2) If the same record owner of any possessory interest in land has been in possession of such land continuously for a period of forty years or more, during which period no title transaction with respect to such interest appears of record in his chain of title, and no notice has been filed by him or on his behalf as provided in subsection (1), and such possession continues to the time when marketability is being determined, such period of possession shall be deemed equivalent to the filing of the notice immediately preceding the termination of the forty-year period described in subsection (1).
Salt Lake City constructed a canal 30 miles long in 1880 at a cost of approximately one quarter of a million dollars. For the entire length of the canal the City secured a right of way 66 feet in width except across the property in question.