UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] courts avoid reaching constitutional questions in advance of the necessity of deciding them'",
Bucklinger, supra (quoting Lyng, supra); hence, to decide that Congress prohibited the Court from
deciding a case on statutory grounds and directed instead that a constitutional question be confronted
that might otherwise be avoided would be to impute to Congress, when enacting section 7252(b),
the abrogation by silence of a fundamental statutory-construction principle.
Therefore, for all the reasons discussed above, we hold that the Court has jurisdiction,
pursuant to section 7261(a)(3)(C), to determine whether a DC regulation is "in violation of a
statutory right" and, pursuant to section 7261(a)(3)(A), to determine whether a DC regulation is
"arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law". 38 U.S.C.
§ 7261(a)(3)(C), (B).
14
2. Merits
As appellant Wanner and the Secretary both contend, the validity of DC 6260 (1998) is an
issue of law. Wan. Br. at 10, Br. #1 at 1. Hence, we will examine the issue under the de novo
standard of review pursuant to section 7261(a)(1) and (3).
a.