UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] See 38 U.S.C.
§ 7104(d)(1); Allday v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 517, 527 (1995); Gilbert, 1 Vet.App. at 56-57. To
comply with this requirement, the Board must analyze the credibility and probative value of the
evidence, account for the evidence that it finds persuasive or unpersuasive, and provide the reasons
for its rejection of any material evidence favorable to the claimant. See Caluza v. Brown, 7 Vet.App.
498, 506 (1995), aff'd per curiam, 78 F.3d 604 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (table); Gabrielson v. Brown,
7 Vet.App. 36, 39-40 (1994); Gilbert, supra.
The appellants argue that 38 C.F.R. § 4.25(b) requires the assignment of two separate tinnitus
ratings, one for each ear. The Board decision, however, failed to address § 4.25(b), which states in
pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided in this schedule, the disabilities arising from a single
disease entity, e.g., arthritis, multiple sclerosis, cerebrovascular accidence, etc., are to be rated
separately[,] as are all other disabling conditions, if any." 38 C.F.R. § 4.25(b) (2002). Therefore,
the Board's statements of reasons or bases were inadequate because the Board failed to discuss this
"potentially applicable" regulation and its impact on the appellants' claims for separate tinnitus