UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] criteria under DC 6260 (1998) for the period prior to June 10, 1999.
c. Appellant Wanner's EED Claim: Validity of Trauma Requirement: As stated in part
III.B.1., above, the Court may "hold unlawful and set aside" regulations that are, inter alia, "not in
accordance with law" or "in excess of statutory . . . authority[] or limitations, or in violation of a
statutory right". 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3)(A), (C). Appellant Wanner argues that the Court should
invalidate that portion of pre-1999 DC 6260 that imposes a trauma requirement for service
connection for tinnitus, because it violates section 1110, which states:
For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or
disease contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting
injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, in the active
17
military, naval, or air service, during a period of war, the United
States will pay to any veteran thus disabled and who was discharged
or released under conditions other than dishonorable from the period
of service in which said injury or disease was incurred, or preexisting
injury or disease was aggravated, compensation as provided in this
subchapter, but no compensation shall be paid if the disability is a
result of the person's own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or
drugs.
38 U.S.C. § 1110 (emphasis added). Because section 1110 states that the "United States will pay
[disability compensation] to any veteran thus disabled" and the Secretary has promulgated a
regulation that allows payment to only some of the veterans "so disabled", as described in section