UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Karnas, supra
(emphasis added). As the appellants point out, the Secretary specifically provided that the current
regulation, which does not contain the trauma requirement, is not applicable prior to June 10, 1999.
64 Fed. Reg. 25,200, 25,202 (May 11, 1999) (specifying effective date).
In appellant Wright's case, the Board cited Karnas and concluded that it was constrained by
38 U.S.C. § 5110(g) not to apply the more favorable regulation in DC 6260 (1999) prior to its June
10, 1999, effective date. Wri. R. at 4-5; see Wan. R. at 4-5. Section 5110(g) provides:
Subject to the provisions of section 5101 of this title, where
compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or pension
is awarded or increased pursuant to any Act or administrative issue,
the effective date of such award or increase shall be fixed in
accordance with the facts found but shall not be earlier than the
effective date of the Act or administrative issue. In no event shall
such award or increase be retroactive for more than one year from the
date of application therefor or the date of administrative
determination of entitlement, whichever is earlier.
38 U.S.C. § 5110(g) (emphasis added). The Court held in DeSousa v. Gober that section 5110(g)
"precludes an effective date earlier than the effective date of the liberalizing . . . regulation", but the
Board must, nonetheless, still adjudicate whether a claimant "would receive a more favorable