UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] here, the October 1997 Disabled American Veterans Statement of Accredited Representation filed
for the appellant prior to the March 2000 BVA decision and setting forth the issues on appeal
(Record at 58-59) – in order to determine the issues that the Board must address. See Douglas and
EF, both supra. It is axiomatic that if the Board must consider all such documents in deciding
an appeal, then any requirement that a claimant must allege specific error would be satisfied by
the content of the Substantive Appeal as well as other documents filed during the entire appeal
2
Section 7104(a) of title 38, U.S. Code, provides: "Decisions of the Board [of Veterans' Appeals (Board)] shall
be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and material of record and
applicable provisions of law and regulation". Cf. Disabled Am. Veterans v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs, 327 F.3d 1339,
1347 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (construing 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a) broadly so as to preclude the Board from considering "additional