UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] effect, . . . ; and in that sense is used in antithesis to 'may'"), id. at 1379 (defining "should" as
"ordinarily implying duty or obligation; although usually no more than an obligation of
propriety or expediency, or a moral obligation, thereby distinguishing it from 'ought'"); Maggitt
v. West, 202 F.3d 1370, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (noting that "it is open to question whether
application of an exhaustion requirement is consistent with the statutory purposes underlying
the veterans['] benefits laws" and citing 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3) for proposition that "veteran
'should,' not 'must,' set out specific allegations of error of fact or law in his [S]ubstantive
[A]ppeal to the Board"). However, when read in conjunction with the "may dismiss" language
of section 7105(d)(5) – as noted above, regulation § 20.202 combines these provisions from the
statute – the meaning of "should" in section 7105(d)(3) becomes less clear. 38 U.S.C. §
10