UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] The claimant will be afforded a period
of sixty days from the date the [SOC] is mailed to file the formal
appeal. This may be extended for a reasonable period on request for
good cause shown. The appeal should set out specific allegations of
error of fact or law, such allegations related to specific items in the
[SOC]. The benefits sought on appeal must be clearly identified. The
agency of original jurisdiction may close the case for failure to
respond after receipt of the [SOC], but questions as to timeliness or
adequacy of response shall be determined by the Board . . . .
38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3) (emphasis added). That provision further provides that "[t]he Board . . . may
dismiss any appeal which fails to allege specific error of fact or law in the determination being
appealed." 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(5) (emphasis added).
In his regulations, the Secretary has provided:
A Substantive Appeal consists of a properly completed . . . Form 9,
"Appeal to Board of Veterans' Appeals,'' or correspondence
containing the necessary information. If the [SOC] and any prior