UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] § 5101 note) (requiring Secretary to provide for "expeditious treatment" of claims remanded by
Board or Court).
STEINBERG, Judge, concurring: Although I join in the Court's opinion, I write separately
to address the "should/must" dichotomy in 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3) and the language in section
7105(d)(3) and (d)(5) regarding the submission by a claimant of specific allegations of error of fact
or law. These were the principal issues on which the October 29, 2002, oral argument focused.
I. Requirements for Filing Appeal to the Board of Veterans' Appeals
Section 7105(d)(3) provides in pertinent part:
The claimant will be afforded a period of sixty days from the date
the [S]tatement of the [C]ase [(SOC)] is mailed to file the fo rm al
ap p eal. This may be extended for a reasonable period on request
for good cause shown. The ap p eal sho uld set out specific
allegations of error of fact or law, such allegations related to
specific items in the [SOC]. The benefits sought on ap p eal m ust
be clearly identified.
38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3) (emphasis added). Section 7105(d)(5) provides: "The Board of Veterans'
Appeals [(Board or BVA)] may dismiss any appeal which fails to allege specific error of fact or law
in the determination being appealed." 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(5) (emphasis added). VA regulation
§ 20.202 contains provisions derived from section 7105(d)(3) and (5) as follows:
If the [SOC] and any prior Supplemental [SOCs] addressed
several issues, the Substantive Appeal m ust either indicate that the