Robert V. Chisholm, of Providence, Rhode Island, was on the brief for the National
[…] a proper appellate decision, a Veterans Law Judge or panel of
Veterans Law Judges shall remand the case to the [AOJ], specifying
the action to be undertaken.
Board of Veterans' Appeals: Obtaining Evidence and Curing Procedural Defects, 68 Fed. Reg.
69,062, 69,065 (proposed Dec. 11, 2003) (also proposing to redefine in 38 C.F.R. § 20.3 AOJ to
include, inter alia, entire Veterans Benefits Administration).
a. Timing of Notice Requirement. Section 5103(a) requires the Secretary to give
VCAA-complying notice to a VA claimant "[u]pon receipt of a complete or substantially complete
application." 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a) (emphasis added). "Upon" means "on the occasion of, at the time
of, or immediately thereafter". WEBSTER 'S COLLEGE DICTIONARY 1465 (Random House 1992). In
38 U.S.C. § 5100, "claimant" is defined as "any individual applying for, or submitting a claim for,
any benefit under the laws administered by the Secretary." 38 U.S.C. § 5100. Therefore, the plain
language of the statute requires that notice to a VA claimant pursuant to the VCAA be provided "at
the time" that, or "immediately after", the Secretary receives a complete or substantially complete