Robert V. Chisholm, of Providence, Rhode Island, was on the brief for the National
[…] Upon consideration of the record on appeal, the parties' pleadings, oral argument, and the
foregoing analysis, the Court vacates the April 2001 Board decision and remands the matter for
expeditious further development and issuance of a readjudicated decision supported by an adequate
statement of reasons or bases, see 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110, 5100-5103, 5103A, 5106, 5107, 7104(a),
(d)(1); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(b), (c); DAV v. Sec'y; Huston, Charles, Quartuccio, and Spencer, all supra;
Fletcher v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 394, 397 (1991) – all consistent with this opinion and in
accordance with 38 U.S.C. § 7112 (as added by the Veterans Benefit Act of 2003, Pub. L.
No. 108-183, § 707(b), 117 Stat. 2651, 2673) (requiring Secretary to "take such actions as may be
necessary to provide for the expeditious treatment by the Board of any claim that is remanded to the
Secretary by the Court"); see Vargas-Gonzalez v. Principi, 15 Vet.App. 222, 225-30 (2001) (holding
that VBIA § 302, 108 Stat. at 4658, the predecessor of section 7112, applies to all elements of claim
remanded by the Court or Board), and with all applicable law and regulation. See Allday v. Brown,