Robert V. Chisholm, of Providence, Rhode Island, was on the brief for the National
[…] the time of the VCAA's enactment. We thus will proceed to review this appeal in light of the VCAA
and also with reference to VA's implementing regulations, which by their terms will be applicable
on remand. See Huston, 17 Vet.App. at 201-03, 206; Fortuck v. Principi, 17 Vet.App. 173, 181
(2003); 66 Fed. Reg. at 45,620 (stating that August 2001 notice regulations implementing VCAA
are applicable generally "to any claim filed before [November 9, 2000, the VCAA's enactment date,]
but not decided by VA as of that date").
2. New Notice Requirements
Section 5103(a) provides:
(a) REQUIRED INFORMATION AND EVIDENCE .–Upon receipt of
a complete or substantially complete application, the Secretary shall
notify the claimant and the claimant's representative, if any, of any
information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously
provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim.
As part of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of
that information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the
claimant and which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with
section 5103A of this title and any other applicable provisions of law,
will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant.
38 U.S.C. § 5103(a). Regulation § 3.159(b) provides in pertinent part:
(b) VA's duty to notify claimants of necessary information or
evidence.
(1) When VA receives a complete or substantially complete
application for benefits, it will notify the claimant of any information
and medical or lay evidence that is necessary to substantiate the
claim. VA will inform the claimant which information and evidence,
if any, that the claimant is to provide to VA and which information
and evidence, if any, that VA will attempt to obtain on behalf of the
9
claimant. VA will also request that the claimant provide any
evidence in the claimant's possession that pertains to the claim.
38 C.F.R. § 3.159(b)(1) (2003). On January 23, 2002, the Secretary amended 38 C.F.R. § 19.9 to
provide:
(a) General. If further evidence, clarification of the evidence,