Robert V. Chisholm, of Providence, Rhode Island, was on the brief for the National
[…] commenter had asserted that section 5103(a) requires Secretary to give to a claimant additional
notice upon each submission of additional evidence before initial AOJ decision, any concept of
multiple notices).
Moreover, nothing in the VCAA or otherwise in title 38 of the U.S. Code, in the VCAA's
legislative history, or in VA's August 2001 regulations or their regulatory history, suggests a contrary
reading of section 5103(a). Indeed, the "at the time of" definition that connotes "when" is affirmed
by the Secretary's regulation in § 3.159(b)(1), which provides that "[w]hen VA receives a complete
or substantially complete application for benefits", it will give the requisite notice. 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.159(b)(1) (emphasis added). In the Supplementary Information accompanying the August 2001
promulgation of § 3.159(b)(1), the Secretary elaborated as follows on the timing requirement: "The