Robert V. Chisholm, of Providence, Rhode Island, was on the brief for the National
[…] Reg. at 45,622. The Supplementary Information also explained:
Another commenter stated that the regulation should specifically state
that the notice required under section 5103(a) will be sent to the
claimant before a decision on the claim has been made. We agree
and have changed the language of § 3.159(b)(1) to state that VA will
send the required statutory notice "When VA receives a complete or
12
substantially complete application for benefits," rather than "If VA
receives" this application.
66 Fed. Reg. at 45,622-23 (emphasis added).
The express statutory purpose of section 5103(a), which is to inform claimants "of any
information, and any medical or lay evidence, . . . that is necessary to substantiate the claim", further
buttresses our reading of the plain language of both section 5103(a) and § 3.159(b)(1). 38 U.S.C.
§ 5103(a). Providing such notice after a claimant has already received an initial unfavorable AOJ