Robert V. Chisholm, of Providence, Rhode Island, was on the brief for the National
[…] (initial implementing regulation for section 1116). In addition to the diseases listed in what became
section 1116, the Act authorized the Secretary to issue regulations extending the service-connection
presumption to other diseases so warranting. 38 U.S.C. § 1116(a)(1)(B). Pursuant to that authority,
the Secretary in June 1994 expanded the list of diseases subject to the presumption to include
"[r]espiratory cancers (cancer of the lung, bronchus, larynx, or trachea)". 59 Fed. Reg. 29,723,
29,724 (June 9, 1994) (amending § 3.309(e)). That regulation now provides in pertinent part:
(e) Disease associated with exposure to certain herbicide agents.
If a veteran was exposed to an herbicide agent during active . . .
service, the following diseases shall be service[]connected if the
requirements of § 3.307(a)(6) are met even though there is no record
14
of such disease during service, provided further that the rebuttable
presumption provisions of § 3.307(d) are also satisfied.
....
Respiratory cancers (cancer of the lung, bronchus, larynx, or
trachea)[.]
38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e) (2003); see 38 U.S.C. § 1116(a)(2)(F), as amended by the Veterans' Benefits
Improvements Act of 1994 (VBIA), Pub. L. No. 103-446, § 505, 108 Stat. 4645, 4664 (including in
section 1116 disease-presumption list same respiratory cancers "becoming manifest to a degree of