UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Veterans Affairs (PVA v. Secretary), 345 F.3d 1334, 1340 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (citing Nat'l Org. of
9
Veterans' Advocates v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs, 260 F.3d 1365, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2001)).
The basic purpose of the chapter 11 compensation provisions is to recompense veterans for
conditions that are a result of or arise during their service. See 38 U.S.C. § 1110 ("[f]or disability
resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty . . . during a period of war,
the United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled . . . compensation as provided in this
subchapter"); 38 U.S.C. § 1131 ("[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease
contracted in line of duty . . . during other than a period of war, the United States will pay to any
veteran thus disabled . . . compensation as provided in this subchapter"). Section 1160(a) makes a
clear exception to this policy of compensating for only those conditions that were incurred or
aggravated in service. Section 1160(a)(1) provides that a veteran who has suffered "blindness in one