UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] construction: "Moreover, where the application of customary canons of statutory construction points
in opposite directions, we resort to the Chevron principle." Paralyzed Veterans of Am. v. Sec'y of
Veterans Affairs (PVA v. Secretary), 345 F.3d 1334, 1340 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (citing Nat'l Org. of
9
Veterans' Advocates v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs, 260 F.3d 1365, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2001)).
The basic purpose of the chapter 11 compensation provisions is to recompense veterans for
conditions that are a result of or arise during their service. See 38 U.S.C. § 1110 ("[f]or disability
resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty . . . during a period of war,
the United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled . . . compensation as provided in this
subchapter"); 38 U.S.C. § 1131 ("[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease
contracted in line of duty . . . during other than a period of war, the United States will pay to any
veteran thus disabled . . . compensation as provided in this subchapter"). Section 1160(a) makes a