UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] These
criteria generally follow the definitions provided for SMC purposes in statutory section 1114,
described above, with two exceptions: First, there does not appear to be a § 4.84a regulatory definition
that tracks the subsection (m) reference to "blindness in both eyes, rendering such veteran so helpless
as to be in need of regular aid and attendance", 38 U.S.C. § 1114(m); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.350(c)(1)(v);
second, in DC 6080 the Secretary has provided a 100% rating for impairment of field vision that is
"concentric contraction to . . . 5º . . . [b]ilateral". 38 C.F.R. § 4.84a, DC 6080 (2003); see 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.350(b)(2) (2003) (providing that "[c]oncentric contraction of the field of vision beyond 5 degrees
in both eyes is the equivalent of 5/200 visual acuity" and thereby warrants payment of SMC at the
subsection (l) level). Given what appear to be seven different regulatory definitions, it surely would
have been far preferable for the Secretary to have included a definition of blindness in § 3.383(a)(1)