UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] a 100% rating to the service-connected impairment of both eyes in terms of central visual acuity:
10
(1) Anatomical loss of both eyes (DC 6061); (2) blindness in both eyes having only light perception
(DC 6062); (3) anatomical loss of one eye and 5/200 vision in the other eye (DC 6063); (4) blindness
in one eye having only light perception and 5/200 vision in the other eye (DC 6067); and (5) vision
in each eye of 5/200 (DC 6071). 38 C.F.R. § 4.84a, DCs 6061, 6062, 6063, 6067, 6071 (2003). These
criteria generally follow the definitions provided for SMC purposes in statutory section 1114,
described above, with two exceptions: First, there does not appear to be a § 4.84a regulatory definition
that tracks the subsection (m) reference to "blindness in both eyes, rendering such veteran so helpless
as to be in need of regular aid and attendance", 38 U.S.C. § 1114(m); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.350(c)(1)(v);
second, in DC 6080 the Secretary has provided a 100% rating for impairment of field vision that is
"concentric contraction to . . . 5º . . . [b]ilateral". 38 C.F.R. § 4.84a, DC 6080 (2003); see 38 C.F.R.