UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] conditions that are a result of or arise during their service. See 38 U.S.C. § 1110 ("[f]or disability
resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty . . . during a period of war,
the United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled . . . compensation as provided in this
subchapter"); 38 U.S.C. § 1131 ("[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease
contracted in line of duty . . . during other than a period of war, the United States will pay to any
veteran thus disabled . . . compensation as provided in this subchapter"). Section 1160(a) makes a
clear exception to this policy of compensating for only those conditions that were incurred or
aggravated in service. Section 1160(a)(1) provides that a veteran who has suffered "blindness in one
eye as a result of service-connected disability and blindness in the other eye as a result of non-service-
connected disability" will be assigned and paid the "applicable rate of compensation . . . as if the
combination of disabilities [was] the result of service-connected disability", 38 U.S.C. § 1160(a)(1)
– in other words, the veteran will be paid disability compensation as if the non-service-connected