UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] – in other words, the veteran will be paid disability compensation as if the non-service-connected
vision impairment in one eye were service connected, even though it is not, as long as the impairment
in the other eye is service-connected blindness. Section 1160 contains no definition for the term
"blindness". See 38 U.S.C. § 1160. Elsewhere in chapter 11, however, Congress has provided the
following six differing definitions of blindness that is service connected: (1) "[H]aving only light
perception", 38 U.S.C. § 1114(k); (2) "blind in both eyes, with 5/200 visual acuity or less", 38 U.S.C.
§ 1114(l); (3) "blindness in both eyes, rendering such veteran so helpless as to be in need of regular
aid and attendance", 38 U.S.C. § 1114(m); (4) "without light perception in both eyes", 38 U.S.C.
§ 1114(n); (5) "anatomical loss of both eyes", ibid.; and (6) "service-connected blindness having only
light perception or less", 38 U.S.C. § 1114(o), (p). Hence, although "blindness" is not defined in