Moreover, the trial court is not shown to have abused its discretion in denying the motion for new trial.
The defendant also appeals his conviction under 13 V.S.A. § 1028(a). Section 1028(a) imposes mandatory penalties upon a “person convicted of a simple or aggravated assault against a law enforcement officer or fireman while the officer or fireman is performing a lawful duty . . . .” Simple *340assault is defined in 13 V.S.A. § 1023(a). “A person is guilty of simple assault if he: (1) attempts to cause or purposely, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another . . . .” On appeal, the defendant does not deny scuffling with the state policeman. He argues, however, that he was entitled to resist because the officer made an illegal arrest and that the grappling was merely in self-defense.
At the defendant’s request, the jury was charged on self-defense.