panel decision. Padgett v. Principi, 18 Vet.App. 404 (2004) (
[…] was against that claim. R. at 18. However, given the little probative weight, if any, that can legally
and reasonably be accorded the opinions of Drs. Henderson and Blincow, as opposed to the opinions
of Drs. Shaw and Thoburn that strongly support secondary service connection for the right-hip
injury, the finding of the Board that the evidence preponderated against this claim is simply not
"plausible in light of the record viewed in its entirety," Gilbert, 1 Vet.App. at 52 (quoting Anderson,
470 U.S. at 574); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) (2004) ("[d]eterminations as to service connection
will be based on review of the entire evidence of record"), and the Court has "'the definite and firm
conviction that a mistake has been committed.'" Gilbert, supra (quoting U.S. Gypsum Co., supra);
see Mariano, 17 Vet.App. at 314-17.
The only plausible resolution of the key factual issue on the record in this case is that Mr.