panel decision. Padgett v. Principi, 18 Vet.App. 404 (2004) (
[…] burdens in the VA adjudication system . . . permit a merits disallowance only where the evidence
preponderates against the claim"); see also Ortiz v. Principi, 274 F.3d 1361, 1365 (Fed. Cir. 2001)
("benefit of the doubt rule may be viewed as shifting the 'risk of nonpersuasion' onto the VA to
prove that the veteran is not entitled to benefits"). In application, this rule creates a preponderance-
against-the-claim evidentiary standard that applies to every finding of material fact. See Mariano,
Robinette, and Gilbert, all supra. The Court cannot carry out its section 7261(b) responsibility to
"review the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board . . . and . . . take due account
of the Secretary's application of section 5107(b)", 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b), (b)(1), without referring to
the probativeness of the evidence that the Board weighed in finding that the evidence preponderated
against the claim. Indeed, that is exactly what the Court did three times in its opinion in Mariano,
17 Vet.App. at 313-17.