panel decision. Padgett v. Principi, 18 Vet.App. 404 (2004) (
[…] meaning must be given effect unless a 'literal application of [the] statute will produce a result
9
demonstrably at odds with the intention of its drafters.'" Gardner I, 1 Vet.App. at 587 (quoting
Griffin v. Oceanic Contractors, Inc., 458 U.S. 564, 571 (1982)).
Section 7109(a) authorizes the Board to secure expert medical opinions when deemed
necessary. Although this section authorizes the Board to secure these opinions from experts who
are not employees of VA, it also recognizes and sanctions the Board's practice to secure such
opinions from medical experts employed by VA. Section 7109(a) states in relevant part:
When, in the judgment of the Board, expert medical opinion, in addition to that
available within the Department [of Veterans Affairs], is warranted by the medical
complexity or controversy involved in an appeal case, the Board may secure an
advisory medial opinion from one or more independent medical experts who are not
employees of the Department.
38 U.S.C. § 7109(a) (emphasis added).
Although section 7109(a) does not explicitly authorize the Board to secure expert medical
opinions from experts within VA, the phrase "in addition to that available within the Department