panel decision. Padgett v. Principi, 18 Vet.App. 404 (2004) (
[…] In Disabled American Veterans v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs, the Federal Circuit
invalidated VA regulation 38 C.F.R. § 19.9(a)(2) (2002) because that regulation would have allowed
the Board, "the only appellate tribunal under the Secretary," "to gather and consider evidence that
had not been before the regional office without having to remand the case to the regional office "for
initial consideration and without having to obtain the appellant's waiver." 327 F.3d 1339, 1347 (Fed.
Cir. 2003) [hereinafter DAV v. Sec'y]. The Federal Circuit based its finding on section 7104(a),
which provides that "all questions in a matter which . . . is subject to decision by the Secretary shall
be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary" and because, in its view, "[w]hen the Board
obtains evidence that was not considered by the [regional office] and does not obtain the appellant's
waiver, . . . an appellant has no means to obtain 'one review on appeal to the Secretary' because the