panel decision. Padgett v. Principi, 18 Vet.App. 404 (2004) (
[…] Pathology).
Id. at 1347-48 (emphasis added). In other words, the Federal Circuit in DAV v. Sec'y instructed us
that the Board is prohibited from considering in the first instance evidence without either obtaining
an appellant's waiver of regional office consideration of that evidence or express statutory authority
to consider such evidence in the absence of a such a waiver.
26
First, I note that 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) (2000) did not expressly authorize the Board to obtain
medical opinions from VA's Under Secretary for Health and that the majority appears to concede
as much. See 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) (2000) (providing, prior to the enactment of the Veterans Claims
Assistance Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-475, 114 Stat. 2096, that "[t]he Secretary shall assist such
a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim"); ante at 9 ("[W]e note that section 5107(a)
does not expressly authorize the Board to obtain or secure medical opinions."). I also note that VA
is not Congress and that the regulation cited to by the Federal Circuit, 38 C.F.R. § 20.901 (a)