panel decision. Padgett v. Principi, 18 Vet.App. 404 (2004) (
[…] effect is given to all its provisions, so that no part will be inoperative or superfluous, void or
insignificant, and so that one section will not destroy another unless the provision is the result of
obvious mistake or error." SUTHERLAND , § 46:06; see also Splane, supra.
The statutory scheme pertinent to our review in this case includes separate authorities for the
Secretary to obtain medical opinions at the RO level. See 38 U.S.C. §§ 5103A(d), 5109. Those
medical opinions are first considered by an RO, whose decisions can be appealed to the Board. See
38 U.S.C. §§ 7104(a), 7105. Section 7109(a) gives the Board separate and independent authority
to secure advisory medical opinions when, "in the judgment of the Board, expert medical opinion,
in addition to that available within the Department, is warranted by the medical complexity or
controversy involved in an appeal case". 38 U.S.C. § 7109(a). Considering these provisions in
concert, the Court concludes that it would have been incongruous for Congress to have given
discretionary authority to the Board to obtain a medical opinion but require initial review of that