Assistant General Counsel; and Edward V. Cassidy, Jr., Deputy Assistant General Counsel, were
[…] Section 20.609(h)(1) specifies three predicate conditions that must be met before VA will
honor an attorney fee agreement. One of those conditions mandates that an award of past-due
benefits must "result in a cash payment to a claimant." 38 C.F.R. § 20.609(h)(1)(iii). Most
instructive here is the regulation's recognition that an "award" will not necessarily result in a cash
payment to a claimant; thus, where there is no payment to the claimant, despite a successful "award
on the basis of a claim," VA would not pay the attorney fee. 38 C.F.R. § 20.609(h)(1)(iii) ("An
award of past-due benefits will not always result in a cash payment to a claimant or an appellant.
For example, no cash payment will be made to military retirees unless there is a corresponding
waiver of retirement pay."). In instances where the veteran received no payment, even though there
was an "award," there is no award from which VA could withhold and pay a fee directly to an
attorney. Therefore, the attorney would not be paid from VA because he or she would have failed