Assistant General Counsel; and Edward V. Cassidy, Jr., Deputy Assistant General Counsel, were
[…] based on 20 percent of the past-due benefits that would be actually paid to the veteran after the award
was reduced because of his incarceration. Mr. Snyder appealed that decision.
On February 2, 2004, the Board issued the decision now on appeal. The Board upheld the
RO's determination after relying on the definition of "past-due benefits" as defined in 38 C.F.R.
§ 20.609(h)(3) (2003). The Board concluded that attorney fees should be calculated based on the
2
"actual lump sum paid to the veteran, and not on the total award amount." R. at 7. The Board placed
significance on the statement in § 20.609(h)(1)(iii) that "an award of past-due benefits will not
always result in a cash payment to a claimant or an appellant." Id. The Board also reasoned that
statutory and regulatory language prohibits VA from paying in excess of 20 percent of past-due
benefits to an attorney, but does not mandate that award. Because the lump-sum payment owed to