Assistant General Counsel; and Edward V. Cassidy, Jr., Deputy Assistant General Counsel, were
[…] the agency of original jurisdiction following the award of service connection. The
sum will equal the payments accruing from the effective date of the award to the date
of the initial disability rating decision.
38 C.F.R. § 20.609(h)(3) - (h)(3)(i).
2. Incarcerated Claimants
Under 38 U.S.C. § 5313, a person entitled to compensation for a service-connected disability
rated at 20% or more, but who is incarcerated for a period in excess of 60 days, shall not be paid an
amount that exceeds "the rate of compensation payable under [38 U.S.C. §] 1114(a)." 38 U.S.C.
§ 5313(a)(1), (a)(1)(A); see 38 U.S.C. § 1114(a) (allowing compensation based on a 10% disability
rating). "All or any part of the compensation not paid to a veteran [(withheld because of
incarceration)] may, as appropriate in an individual case, be apportioned" to the veteran's dependents
5
while the veteran is incarcerated. 38 U.S.C. § 5313(b)(1); 38 C.F.R. § 3.665(e) (2005). If the
veteran apportions payment to his dependents, unless otherwise provided in the fee agreement,