Assistant General Counsel; and Edward V. Cassidy, Jr., Deputy Assistant General Counsel, were
[…] on the amount that is to be paid to the veteran after all statutorily mandated deductions have been
made. Having determined that the regulation compels such a result, we now determine whether
"th[at] interpretation for other reasons, exceeds the bounds of the permissible." See Terry, 340 F.3d
at 1383.
D. The Agency's Interpretation is Reasonable
To determine whether the Secretary's interpretation "exceeds the bounds of the permissible,"
we will examine its implications for the public and on attorneys. First, we note that, to be honored
by VA, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(1), "the total fee payable to the attorney may not exceed
20 percent of the total amount of any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim." Thus,
9
20 percent of the total amount of past-due benefits awarded is the outer limit of the award; the total
fee withheld and payable by VA simply cannot exceed that amount. See In the Matter of the Fee
Agreement of Mason, 13 Vet.App. 79, 86 (1996).
Mr.