Assistant General Counsel; and Edward V. Cassidy, Jr., Deputy Assistant General Counsel, were
[…] The scope of judicial review of those regulations is limited–"we must decide '(1)
whether the statute unambiguously forbids the Agency's interpretation, and, if not, (2) whether the
interpretation for other reasons, exceeds the bounds of the permissible.'" Terry v. Principi, 340 F.3d
1378, 1383 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (quoting Barnhart v. Walton, 535 U.S. 212, 218 (2002)).
C. The Agency's Interpretation is Consistent with the Statutes
1. An award of past-due benefits contemplates a resulting payment to the veteran.
The statutes in question do not define the term "past-due benefits awarded." See 38 U.S.C.
§§ 5313, 5904. Our analysis, however, is guided by 38 C.F.R. § 20.609; that regulation includes in
its definition of "past-due benefits" "the lump sum payment which represents the total amount of
recurring cash payments which accrued between the effective date of the award . . . and the date of
the grant of the benefit." 38 C.F.R. § 20.609(h)(3) (emphasis added). The regulation reiterates that
the sum of past-due benefits "will equal the payments accruing from the effective date of the award
to the date of the initial disability rating decision." 38 C.F.R. § 20.609(h)(3)(i) (emphasis added).
7
The regulation contemplates "payments" made rather than an abstract entitlement to an award,
lending support to the Board's finding that the "attorney fees awarded" should be calculated based
upon the actual monetary payment made. See id; see also BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1150 (7th ed.
1999) ("Payment" is the "[p]erformance of an obligation, usu[ally] by the delivery of money.")
Further, it is axiomatic that "past-due benefits" are those benefits that were owed to the
veteran from VA over a period of time, but were not paid. Accordingly, § 20.609(h)(3) instructs that
"[t]he sum [of past-due benefits] will equal the payments accruing from the effective date of the
award of service connection to the date of the initial disability rating decision." 38 C.F.R.
§ 20.609(h)(3). Here, the veteran was continuously incarcerated from the effective date of the award
to the initial disability rating decision; as such, the "payments" that would have been paid to him