Assistant General Counsel; and Edward V. Cassidy, Jr., Deputy Assistant General Counsel, were
[…] the Board's decision, and it should be reversed.
III. ANALYSIS
A. Applicable Laws and Regulations
1. Attorney Fees
Under 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1), a fee may not be charged, allowed, or paid for attorney
services that were provided before the date on which the Board first made a final decision on the
issues involved in the case. 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1); see In re Fee Agreement of Smith, 4 Vet.App.
487, 490 (1993). If the attorney is retained within one year after the first final Board decision,
attorney fees are allowed. See 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1). In order for an attorney to have his or her
4
fees paid directly from VA, "the total fee payable to the attorney may not exceed 20 percent of the
total amount of any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(1).
Title 38, § 20.609(h), Code of Federal Regulations, the regulation implementing 38 U.S.C.
§ 5904, reiterates that fee agreements are permissible and, when specified in the agreement, attorney