UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] specifically in what respects the particular notice documents are noncompliant in terms of the
purposes sought to be achieved by the notice requirements").
Finally, we note that the Secretary suggests that the Board provided an inadequate statement
of reasons or bases for its conclusion that adequate notice had been provided with regard to the
claims for service connection for a stomach disorder and the residuals of a urinary tract infection,
and that remand is appropriate. It is the claimant, however, not the Secretary, who has the right to
appeal a decision by the Board to the Court. See 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) (stating that the Secretary may
not seek review of a Board decision); 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a) ("In order to obtain review by the Court
of Appeals for Veterans Claims of a final decision of the Board of Veterans' Appeals, a person
adversely affected by such decision shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days after
the date on which notice of the decision is mailed . . . .") (emphasis added); see also Williams v.
Principi, 15 Vet.App. 189, 198 (2001) (citing section 7252(a) for the proposition that the Secretary
may not seek review of a Board decision); Green v. West, 11 Vet.App. 472, 476 (1998) ("'[T]he