Crispin B. Untalan v. R. James Nicholson
[…] R. at 121-22. Mr. Untalan timely appealed and after two Board remands (R. at 198-205, 233-40), two remands from this Court (R. at 218, 289), and further development, the Board determined in the decision here on appeal that the evidence submitted by Mr. Untalan was not new and material because the evidence advanced the same arguments and propositions that had been considered and rejected in the final October 1976 decision (R. at 1-21). II. ANALYSIS A. Evidence of Mens Rea Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5108, "if new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." At the time Mr.