decision of the Board of Veterans' Appeals (Board). See Pelea v. Nicholson, 19 Vet.App. 296
[…] The
appellant's counsel argues that this case does not involve a veteran-appellant but rather, a widow-
appellant seeking dependency and indemnity compensation (DIC). Counsel further argues that the
cases relied upon by the Secretary in his motion to dismiss are not directly on point, and thus, do not
dictate that this appeal be dismissed.
1
By operation of law, this Court's August 2005 decision became final on December 1, 2005. See Fed. Cir. R.
41(a) ("An order dismissing a case on consent . . . will constitute the mandate."); see also 38 U.S.C. § 7291 (a)(1)
(providing that when a decision of this Court is appealed to and affirmed or dismissed by the Federal Circuit, this Court's
decision becomes final "upon the expiration of the time allowed for filing a petition for certiorari with the Supreme Court
of the United States"). Although the issuance of mandate with respect to our August 2005 judgment is not reflected on
our docket, the issuance of mandate is merely a ministerial act reflecting that the Court's judgment has become final.