It is so patently unlikely the legislature meant by this definition that a vendor should “collect” a tax from himself that the suggestion does not merit serious consideration. As a simple logical progression, it must be contemplated that, as in the case of all the historically unpopular tax collectors, they will collect from someone: the taxpayer.
If the statutes are intended to make the vendor the taxpayer, and to do no more than permit the vendor to charge the amount of the tax over against the purchaser, it is not believable that 32 V.S.A. § 9705 would have been worded as it is. This section reads in part:
(a) Where any purchaser has failed to pay a tax . . . to the person required to collect the same . . . the tax shall be payable by the purchaser directly to the commissioner ....
(b) The commissioner may . . . provide by rule that purchasers shall file returns and pay directly to the commissioner any tax herein imposed, at such times as returns are required to be filed and paid by persons required to collect the tax. (Emphasis added.)
Any interpretation of this language consistent with the position of the plaintiff would be a strained reading at best.