UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Salem, Massachusetts, Office of City Clerk, indicating that "Maureen Nolan" was born in Salem on
August 24, 1951; (2) a copy of a birth certificate for "Colleen Nolan Richard" indicating that she was
born on April 24, 1982, to "Dennis Everett Richard" and "Maureen Patricia Nolan;" and (3) a
certificate of marriage indicating that "Maureen Richard" and "Robert Gage" were married on
May 28, 1994. Finally, the motion states that the 1949 application does not list Mrs. Gage because
the application predates her birth.
8
II. ANALYSIS
A. 38 U.S.C. § 5121 and 38 U.S.C. § 5310
The version of 38 U.S.C. § 5121 in effect at the time Mrs. Nolan filed her claim for accrued
benefits provided, in pertinent part:
(a) . . . [P]eriodic monetary benefits . . . under laws administered by the Secretary to
which an individual was entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions, or those
based on evidence in the file at date of death (hereinafter in this section . . . referred
to as "accrued benefits") and due and unpaid for a period not to exceed two years,
shall, upon the death of such individual be paid as follows:
....
(2) Upon the death of a veteran, to the living person first listed
below:
(A) The veteran's spouse;