On September 14, 1983, one day after sentencing, the State *394moved for reconsideration of the sentence under 13 V.S.A. § 7042 (b), which provides:
[…] Following pleas of nolo contendere on September 13, 1983, the court convicted the defendant of careless and negligent operation of a motor vehicle, 23 V.S.A. § 1091(a), and of attempting to elude a police officer, 23 V.S.A. § 1133. On the same day, he received a suspended sentence, except for fifteen days, and a fine of $250 for these two offenses.
On September 14, 1983, one day after sentencing, the State *394moved for reconsideration of the sentence under 13 V.S.A. § 7042 (b), which provides:
(b) A state’s attorney or the attorney general, within seven days of the imposition of a sentence, may file with the sentencing judge a motion to increase, reduce or otherwise modify the sentence. This motion shall set forth reasons why the sentence should be altered. After hearing, the court may confirm, increase, reduce or otherwise modify the sentence.
The State and the court were unaware at the time of sentencing that a prior conviction of defendent for driving under the influence had resulted in a fatality.