Knight v. LaClair's Auto Body
[…] Affirmed.

21 V.S.A. § 496(f) provides:

Any attorney, party, witness or juror who, while a member of and during sessions of the general assembly, is assigned or scheduled to appear in any court of the state of Vermont shall be entitled to a leave of absence or postponement from such judicial duties when his or her duties in the legislature are more compelling, for the purpose of allowing the member to perform any official duties in connection with his or her elected office. The leave of absence or postponement shall not prejudice the member or the cause involved.

But see Granai v. Witters, 123 Vt. 468, 194 A.2d 391 (1963) (holding predecessor statute, 12 V.S.A. § 1902, unconstitutional).