In order for the state to subject a patient to continued involuntary treatment under 18 V.
[…] 18 V.S.A. § 7101(17).
The court in this case found that J.M.R. was still mentally ill, and it concluded that he could be treated on a nonhospitalized basis. The court also found, however, that J.M.R. was “not generally dangerous to himself or others.” This finding negates the state’s authority to subject J.M.R. to an involuntary treatment order under 18 V.S.A. § 7101(17), and it significantly undermines the state’s authority under 18 V.S.A. § 7101(16). As there is no affirmative finding that J.M.R. is not a patient in need of further treatment, a discharge order is inappropriate. See 18 V.S.A. § 7621(e) (if the court finds patient “is not a patient in need of further treatment, it shall order the patient discharged”). On the *411other hand, the court nowhere specifically found that, if J.M.R.’s treatment plan was discontinued, his condition would deteriorate and he would pose a danger to himself or others.