No. 11-1588 Stoudemire v. Mich. Dep’t of Corrections, et al. Page 2
[…] Stoudemire, 2011 WL 1303418, at *9. We
therefore affirm the denial of summary judgment for Dunagan on the ground of qualified
immunity.
4
We may look to the decisions of other circuits in determining whether a right is “clearly
established” for qualified immunity purposes. Dickerson, 101 F.3d at 1158.
No. 11-1588 Stoudemire v. Mich. Dep’t of Corrections, et al. Page 20
D. Governmental Immunity Under State Law
Finally, both Davis and Dunagan assert that they are entitled to governmental
immunity under state law on Stoudemire’s claims against them under Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 330.1722(1), which provides that “[a] recipient of mental health services shall not be
subjected to abuse or neglect.” Stoudemire’s claims against Davis and Dunagan under
this statute are based on the same facts underlying her § 1983 claims against these
Defendants. However, Michigan’s governmental immunity law differs from federal
qualified immunity doctrine. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1407 (negligence); Odom