State v. Greenia
[…] This Court may sustain the ruling of a trial court upon any legal ground even though the trial court may have based its ruling upon another ground. Circus Studios, Ltd. v. Tufo, 145 Vt. 219, 222, 485 A.2d 1261, 1263 (1984); Potter v. Town of Clarendon, 118 Vt. 278, 281, 108 A.2d 394, 396 (1954). Without passing upon the correctness of the trial court’s reasoning, we think the decision must be sustained on the basis of the express language of § 1202(a).

Section 1202(a) states, in pertinent part:

Any person who operates, attempts to operate or is in actual physical control of any vehicle on a highway in this state is deemed to have given his consent to the taking of more than one sample of his breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood. If breath testing equipment is not reasonably available or if the person is unable to give a sufficient sample of his breath for testing or if a state police officer or law enforcement officer who has been certified by the Vermont criminal justice training council pursuant to Title 20, section 2358, has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is under the influence of a drug other than or in addition to alcohol, he is deemed to have given his consent to the taking of a sample of his blood for those purposes.

23 V.S.A. § 1202(a)(emphasis added). The arresting officer testified at trial that the defendant told him, at some point after the administration of a preliminary breath alcohol screening test,* *598that he had ingested two different over-the-counter medicines, Nyquil and Optimine, several times that day. The officer also testified that defendant expressed the belief, prior to the administration of the blood test, that the ingestion of these medicines may have influenced the results of the preliminary breath test because of the presence of codeine and alcohol in them. The officer ultimately testified that the reason he administered a blood test instead of a breath test was his belief that defendant was, at the time, under the influence of the drugs contained in these medicines in addition to alcohol.

The statute only requires, prior to the administration of a blood test, that the officer have “reasonable grounds to believe that the person is under the influence of a drug other than or in addition to alcohol.” 23 V.S.A. § 1202(a). The statutory standard was clearly met, justifying the administration of a blood test under § 1202(a).

Defendant’s other arguments are without merit.

Affirmed.