Villeneuve v. Town of Cambridge
[…] Plaintiffs thereupon appealed to the State Board of Appraisers (Board) in accordance with 32 V.S.A. § 4461(a).

At the hearing before the Board, plaintiffs presented evidence of the fair market value of the lands in question and of the value of comparable properties. The Town also submitted evidence as to fair market value and comparable values, plus evidence of the methods followed generally during the reappraisal.

During the course of the hearing, it was disclosed that only two members of the BCA had viewed the four parcels in question, whereas 32 V.S.A. § 4404(c) mandates that “[e]ach property . . . shall be inspected by a committee of not less than three members of the board . . . .” The statute further provides that if the BCA does not substantially comply with the requirements of the statute, the grand list for the property that is the subject of the appeal “shall remain at the amount set before the appealed change was made by the listers . . . .” In their appeal to