Defendant appeals an order of the trial court to pay restitution to the victim of an assault committed by defendant. We reverse.
[…] Defendant appeals, raising three issues. The first issue is dis-positive of the appeal; therefore, we shall not address the other issues. Defendant asserts that the court’s failure to inquire as to his ability to pay the ordered restitution and the court’s failure to determine a method of paying the restitution award invalidates the order. We agree.
Restitution may be part of the conditions of probation of a criminal defendant. 28 V.S.A. § 252(b)(6). The statute requires, however, that “[w]hen restitution or reparation is a condition of the sentence, the court shall fix the amount thereof, which shall not exceed an amount the defendant can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance.” Id. (emphasis added). We have previously held that “[i]t was necessary for the trial court to determine whether or not the defendant can or will be able to pay the amount of restitution ordered. Such decision can only be made upon the presentation of evidence before the court.” State v.