In a complex matter involving the valuation of many items, it is especially helpful to heed the message of Sondergeld and Saufroy.
The cause is remanded to the Vermont State Board of Appraisers for findings on valuation of machinery and equipment. The judgment is otherwise affirmed.
In ecclesiastical law, the phrase “glebe land” refers to “land possessed as part of the endowment or revenue of a church or ecclesiastical benefice.” Black’s Law Dictionary 621 (5th ed. 1979).
As a perpetual lease taxpayer’s interest would be taxable under 32 V.S.A. § 3610(c) at “its market value as determined by the listers or appraisers, taking into consideration all limitations upon the use of the land by the lessee which substantially diminish the value of his right to occupy, use ox enjoy the land . . . .” The annual rental payable under a perpetual lease is credited to the taxpayer under § 3610(f).