Black’s Law Dictionary 621 (5th ed. 1979).
As a perpetual lease taxpayer’s interest would be taxable under 32 V.S.A. § 3610(c) at “its market value as determined by the listers or appraisers, taking into consideration all limitations upon the use of the land by the lessee which substantially diminish the value of his right to occupy, use ox enjoy the land . . . .” The annual rental payable under a perpetual lease is credited to the taxpayer under § 3610(f).
Section 3618(c) provides in pertinent part that taxable business personal property, as the phrase is used in that section, does not include, inter alia, “goods and chattels so affixed to real property as to have become part thereof, and which are therefore not severable or removable without material injury to the real property.”
Section 3617(a) provides that
[a]t an annual or special meeting warned for the purpose, a municipality may . . . elect not to tax inventory as defined in section 3802(14) of this title, and in lieu thereof tax business machinery and equipment in accordance with section 3618 of this title.