Defendant mortgagor appeals from a superior court foreclosure decree in favor of plaintiff bank. We affirm.
[…] There was no error in sustaining the mortgage deed against defendant’s claim of faulty attestation.
Affirmed.
While the trial court treated the Evelyn M. Bouchard Trust as the defendant, the complaint, filed on or about March 8,1985, denominated the defendant as “Evelyn M. Bouchard, Trustee Under A Trust Created By Evelyn M. Bouchard.” That denomination reflects a quitclaim deed from the Merchants Trust Company to Evelyn M. Bouchard as such trustee on or about January 10, 1985, well after the events at issue and shortly before commencement of the present suit.
27 V.S.A. § 342 states:
Acknowledgement and recording required
A deed of bargain and sale, a mortgage or other conveyance of land in fee simple or for term of life, or a lease for more than one year from the. making thereof shall not be effectual to hold such lands against any person but the grantor and his heirs, unless the deed or other conveyance is acknowledged and recorded as provided in this chapter.