UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] medical opinion can be viewed as both non-evidence and the only medical evidence of record.
7
Finally, the Board inadequately explains its conclusion "that a preponderance of the evidence
of record in this case is against a finding that the cause of [Mr. Daves's] death was incurred in service
or is otherwise related thereto" (R. at 17), when, as the medical reviewer opined, "there is no
evidence to support a relationship of the patient's death to a service[-]connected condition. But there
is also no evidence to rule it out. It is simply impossible to say." R. at 640. See also 38 U.S.C.
§ 5107(b) ("When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any
issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to
the claimant."); 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (2006) (providing that reasonable doubt will be resolved in favor
of the claimant); cf. Mittleider v. West, 11 Vet.App. 181, 182 (1998) (requiring the Board to discuss
the applicability of 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 and VA's own interpretation of the regulations set forth at