UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] medical opinion in disability compensation claims, or whether it was sought pursuant to the
Secretary's general duty to undertake "reasonable efforts to assist" under section 5103A(a) and his
discretionary duty to provide any assistance he considers appropriate under 5103A(g).
Otherwise stated, the effort required to be undertaken to assist in securing a medical opinion
or examination that is required to be provided by law may differ from that which is required when
the medical opinion or examination is being sought as a matter of discretionary assistance. Compare
38 U.S.C. § 5103A(d) (providing that the Secretary "shall" secure a medical opinion or examination
when certain criteria are met) with 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a) (providing that the Secretary "shall make
reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate" the claim) and
38 U.S.C. § 5103A(g) (providing that the Secretary is not precluded by anything in section 5103A
from providing any assistance in substantiating a claim that he "considers appropriate"); see also
Green v.