UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] erroneous" when although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire evidence
is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.'" Gilbert v.
Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 49, 52 (1990) (quoting United States v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395
(1948)). The Board's ultimate conclusion on whether a medical examination or opinion is required
by 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(d)(2) "is reviewed under the 'arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or
otherwise not in accordance with law' standard of review." McLendon, 20 Vet.App. at 81. See 38
U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3)(A) (stating that the Court shall hold unlawful decisions by the Board that are
"arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law").
B. Reasons or Bases
Decisions of the Board shall be based on all applicable provisions of law and regulation and
the Board shall provide a written statement of reasons or bases for its conclusions. See 38 U.S.C.
§ 7104(a), (d)(1).