In re J.H.
[…] 33 V.S.A. § 5540 (formerly 33 V.S.A. § 667).

This scheme does not clarify which party bears the burden of proof at eighteen-month review hearings, and we have not had the opportunity to address the question squarely. 33 V.S.A. § 5531(a) states that disposition orders “shall be for an indeterminate period” but shall be reviewed every one and one-half years. It does not address the allocation of the burden of proof to the parties at review hearings. 33 V.S.A. § 5532 addresses modification of orders. It provides that before a disposition order can be modified, it must be shown “that changed circumstances so require in the best interests of the child.” § 5532(a).