In re J.H.
[…] Under 33 V.S.A. § 5525, a guardian ad litem can be appointed. The guardian would be responsible for ensuring that the relevant information is presented to the court to allow it to make an adequate determination of the best interests of the child. The court can continue the hearing “for a reasonable period to receive reports and other information bearing on the disposition or need for treatment.” 33 V.S.A. § 5527(e). Thus, a newly appointed guardian ad litem can be given time to investigate the case.

Section 5531(c) states in relevant part “[the] hearing shall be held in all respects as a hearing on a petition under this chapter, except that in such a hearing, all evidence helpful in determining the questions presented, including oral and written reports, may be admitted and relied upon to the extent of its probative value •. . . .”

Because we are remanding for a new hearing, we do not address the additional claims of SRS.