The second ground raised to resist disclosure is that SRS files are covered by a statutory evidentiary privilege. SRS cites two statutes as providing a privilege to cover the information at issue here.4 The first is the agency’s general confidentiality pro*513vision prohibiting disclosure of “information pertaining to . . . recipients of assistance or benefits” except for “purposes directly connected with the administration of the department or when required by law.” 33 V.S.A. § 111(a) (made applicable to SRS by 33 V.S.A. § 306(a)). The second is the statute specifically applicable to child abuse and neglect investigations. See 33 V.S.A. § 4916(d). The statute provides:
Written records maintained in the registry [of child abuse and neglect investigations] shall only be disclosed to the commissioner or person designated by the commissioner to receive such records, persons assigned by the commissioner to investigate reports, the person reported on, or a state’s attorney. In no event shall records be made available for employment purposes, for credit purposes, or to a law enforcement agency other than the state’s attorney. Any person who violates this subsection shall be fined not more than $500.00.
Subsection (e) of the latter statute requires verbal notice of a substantiated report of child abuse and neglect to the child’s parent or guardian and allows for provision of the written record to the parent or guardian, or in certain caáes, to the child’s attorney. See 33 V.S.A. § 4916(e)(1), (2).5