UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] of 10% from September 16, 1992, to January 26, 1997; the denial of a disability rating in excess of
30% from January 27, 1997, to August 7, 2002; and the denial of a disability rating in excess of 50%
from August 8, 2002.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Medical Records
The appellant asserts that VA erred by failing to obtain service medical records (SMRs) from
the "Tripoli [sic] Army Hospital," where he was treated in January 1991 for a psychiatric condition
while on active duty. Appellant's Brief (Br.) at 8-11 (referring to Tripler Army Hospital in Honolulu,
Hawaii, see infra). Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a)(1), "[t]he Secretary shall make reasonable
efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claimant's claim for
a benefit under a law administered by the Secretary." The duty to assist is not unlimited and the
statute permits the Secretary to assert that he has been absolved from the duty because further efforts
would be futile: "The Secretary is not required to provide assistance to a claimant under this section