UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] (2) The document contains needed information as to length, time and
character of service; and
4
(3) In the opinion of [VA] the document is genuine and the information
contained in it is accurate.
....
(c) Verification from the service department: When the claimant does not
submit evidence of service or the evidence submitted does not meet the requirements
of paragraph (a) of this section (and paragraph (b) of this section in pension claims),
[VA] shall request verification of service from the service department. . . .
As to Philippine claimants, § 3.41 provides:
(a) For a Regular Philippine Scout or a member of one of the regular
components of the Philippine Commonwealth Army while serving with Armed
Forces of United States, the period of active service will be from the date certified
by the Armed Forces as the date of enlistment or date of report for active duty,
whichever is later to date of release from active duty, discharge, death, or in the case
of a member for the Philippine Commonwealth Army June 30, 1946, whichever was
earlier. . . .
(b) Active service of a Regular Philippine Scout or a member of the
Philippine Commonwealth Army serving with the Armed Forces of the United States
will include a prisoner-of-war status immediately following a period of active duty,
or a period of recognized guerilla service or unrecognized service under a recognized
commissioned officer. In those cases where following release from active duty as set
forth in paragraph (a) of this section, the veteran is factually found by [VA] to have
been injured or killed by the Japanese because of anti-Japanese activities or his or her
former service in the Armed Forces of the United States, such injury or death may be
held to have been incurred in active service for [VA] purposes. Determination shall
be based on all available evidence, including service department reports and
consideration shall be given to the character and length of the veteran's former active
service in the Armed Forces of the United States.
(c) A prisoner-of-war status based upon arrest during general zonification will
not be sufficient of itself to bring a case within the definition of return to military
control.
(d) The active service of members of the irregular forces guerilla will be the
period certified by the service department.
With regard to Philippine claimants claiming service in the Philippine Commonwealth Army
and attempting to establish veteran status, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Federal
Circuit) analyzed the relationship between § 3.203 and § 3.41 and held that "these regulations require