UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] letter might not suffice in some cases"). Since veteran status is frequently a dispositive issue in
claims filed by Philippine claimants, some tailoring of VCAA notice concerning proof of veteran
status is necessary in most, if not all, cases.1 Given that the issue of whether VCAA-compliant
notice was provided is a "substantially factual determination . . . that should . . . [be] made by [VA]
in the first instance," the Court will now address whether the Board's decision in this regard was
clearly erroneous. See Mayfield, 444 F.3d at 1333-34.
D. Compliance with 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a)
In this case, the Board addressed both § 3.41 and § 3.203(c) and determined, based on the
appellant's service in the guerilla forces, that "VA may accept evidence of service . . without
verification from the appropriate service department if the evidence meets the following conditions:
(1) [T]he evidence is a document issued by the service department and, (2) the document contains
needed information as to length, time, and character of service, and (3) in the opinion of VA, the
document is genuine and the information contained in it is accurate." R. at 4. The Board then
determined that the documents and affidavits submitted by the appellant in support of his claim did
not meet the requirements of 38 C.F.R. §3.203, "as none [were] issued by the service department."