Ildefonso R. Ricafort v. R. James Nicholson
[…] See Secretary's 3 Brief (Sec'y Br.) at 4-6. The Secretary also contends that the Court has no jurisdiction over the issue of waiver of the appellant's overpayment. See Sec'y Br. at 4. II. ANALYSIS A. Earlier Effective Date The question presented to the Court is whether, pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.669 (2006), the appellant is entitled to an effective date for restoration of previously terminated VA benefits prior to the date of a grant of a full and unconditional pardon by the President of the United States. 38 C.F.R. § 3.669 provides in pertinent part: (d) Pardons. (1) Where the payee's offense has been pardoned by the President of the United States, the award will be resumed, if otherwise in order, effective the date of the pardon if claim is filed within 1 year from that date; otherwise benefits may not be authorized for any period prior to the date of filing claim. The award will be subject to any existing overpayment. 38 C.F.R. § 3.669(d)(1). The appellant contests the Board's interpretation and application of 38 C.F.R. § 3.669(d)(1). This is a question of law. The Court therefore will conduct a de novo review of the Board's interpretation and application of 38 C.F.R. § 3.669(d)(1).