Klein v. Wolf Run Resort, Inc.
[…] *509In 1990, the Legislature replaced the phrase “in the case of any loan or extension of credit described in 9 V.S.A. § 46(1), (2) or (4) and made for the purpose of financing inventory acquired or held for resale by a dealer in goods” with the phrase “in the case of commercial loans,” leaving the balance of the subsection unaltered. There is no dispute that the amended language, if applicable, would allow plaintiff recovery of the loan principal.

The court ruled that the outcome was controlled by 1 V.S.A. § 214(c), which states:

If the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced by the amendment of an act or statutory provision, the same shall be imposed in accordance with the act or provision as amended unless imposed prior to the date of amendment.

The court reasoned that § 214(c) was not by its terms limited to criminal penalties or punishments, and that the “forfeiture imposed by 8 V.S.A. § 2233 is a penalty, albeit civil.”