Sally E. Friedlund v. R. James Nicholson
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a); Dyment v. West, 13 Vet.App. 141 (1999), aff'd sub nom. Dyment v. Principi, 287 F.3d 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (2006). 2 38 U.S.C. § 1318 provides for the payment of DIC benefits to the survivor of a veteran whose death was not caused by a service-connected disability only if the veteran was in receipt of or was entitled to receive disability compensation at the time of death for a service-connected disability that was continuously rated totally disabling for a period of 10 years or more immediately preceding death. See 38 U.S.C. § 1318(b)(1); 38 C.F.R. § 3.22(a)(2)(i), (b)(1) (2006) (providing that a veteran's survivors are entitled to receive DIC benefits pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1318 if the "veteran would have received total disability compensation at the time of death for a service-connected disability rated totally disabling for [a continuous period of at least 10 years immediately preceding death] but for clear and unmistakable error committed by VA in a decision on a claim filed during the veteran's lifetime"). 2 disability rating for PTSD for the two years prior to the veteran's death for the purposes of accrued benefits and remanded for readjudication Mrs.