Sally E. Friedlund v. R. James Nicholson
[…] In Hix v. Gober, 225 F.3d 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2000), the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit) held that "the 'entitled to receive' provision of § 1311(a)(2) requires de novo determination of the veteran's disability, upon the entirety of the record including any new evidence presented by the surviving spouse." See id. at 1380-81; Hatch v. Principi, 18 Vet.App. 527, 529-30 (2004) (permitting the adjudication of enhanced DIC claims by the Board on a hypothetical basis). After the Federal Circuit issued its decision in Hix, VA amended 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106 to read as follows: "Except with respect to benefits under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. [§§] 1311(a)(2) [and] 1318 . . . issues involved in a survivor's claim for [DIC] benefits will be decided without regard to any prior disposition of those issues during the veteran's lifetime." 67 Fed. Reg. 16,309, 16,317 (April 5, 2002) (codified at 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106 (2002)) (emphasis added); see Nat’l Org. of Veterans’ Advocates, Inc. v. Sec’y of Veterans Affairs, 314 F.3d 1373, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2003).