Sally E. Friedlund v. R. James Nicholson
[…] See Sec'y Br. at 11-12. Finally, the Secretary notes that the March 1987 RO decision was not the product of clear and unmistakable error because the RO subsequently requested and received the February 1987 discharge summary and, after reviewing the report, reaffirmed the 50% disability rating. See Sec'y Br. at 12-13. 4 III. ANALYSIS A. Applicable Law Section 1311, title 38, U.S. Code provides, in relevant part, that, where a veteran's surviving dependent has been awarded DIC benefits pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1310, a claimant may be entitled to DIC at an increased rate of payment (enhanced DIC) if the veteran "was in receipt of or was entitled to receive . . . compensation for a service-connected disability that was rated totally disabling for a continuous period of at least eight years immediately preceding death." 38 U.S.C. § 1311(a)(2).