UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] submits a detailed application for benefits, VA must provide a detailed response). Accordingly,
when the wording of a claimant's application or the evidence attached to it provides detailed
information that suggests there is specific information or evidence necessary to resolve an issue
relating to elements of a claim, VA must tailor the notice according to the application's wording.
However, there is nothing in the plain language of the statute that suggests that VA's duty to provide
tailored notice is triggered solely by the wording of the application and the evidence attached to it.
Section 5103(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "the Secretary shall notify the claimant . .
. of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary
that is necessary to substantiate the claim." (emphasis added). A fundamental canon of statutory
construction is that the words of a statute are given "their ordinary, contemporary, common meaning,
absent an indication Congress intended them to bear some different import." Williams v. Taylor,
529 U.S. 420, 431, (2000); Smith v.