UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] See Prickett, 20 Vet.App. at 376.
In this case, we address VA's section 5103(a) notice obligation in the context of a section
1310 DIC claim. Pursuant to section 1310, DIC is paid to a surviving spouse of a qualifying veteran
who died from a service-connected disability. See Dyment v. West, 13 Vet.App. 141 (1999) aff'd
sub nom., Dyment v. Principi, 287 F.3d 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2002); Hanna v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 507, 510
(1994). A veteran's death will be considered service connected where a service-connected disability
was either the principal or a contributory cause of death. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (2007). A
service-connected disability is the principal cause of death when that disability, "singly or jointly
with some other condition, was the immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically
related thereto." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b). To be a contributory cause of death, the disability must have
"contributed substantially or materially" to death, "combined to cause death," or "aided or lent
assistance to the production of death." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c). Establishing service connection for