In re DLC Corp.
[…] Instead, a license to sell intoxicating liquors is a permit to sell, subject to restrictions, and the licensee accepts this privilege, subject to such conditions as the Board sees fit to impose. Cf. Green Mountain Post No. 1, 117 Vt. at 409, 94 A.2d at 233 (holding that license may be subject to conditions that the general assembly chooses to enact).

*549Furthermore, the granting and conditioning of a liquor license is a discretionary function. See, e.g., 7 V.S.A. § 222 (“With the approval of the liquor control board, the control commissioners may grant” a first or second-class license.) (emphasis added); id. § 224(b) (“In those towns voting to permit the sale of spirituous liquors, in its discretion, the liquor control board may grant” a restaurant operator a third-class license.) (emphasis added); Carousel Grill, Inc. v.