See id. Here the tension goes beyond irony. We seriously doubt that the Legislature intended to label a juvenile under sixteen years of age who engages in a sexual act a child abuser for life.
There is another strong indication that the Legislature did not intend this result. The State of Vermont, with approval of the Legislature, has accepted funds under the Family Planning Services and Population Research Act of 1970, P.L. 91-572, 84 Stat. 1504 (Dec. 24, 1970) (codified as 42 U.S.C. §§ 300 to 300a-5, 3505a, 3505b). Among the Act’s stated objectives are “to assist in making comprehensive voluntary family planning services readily available to all persons desiring such services” and “to develop and make readily available information ... on family planning ... to all persons desiring such information.” Id. § 2(1) and (5) (emphasis added). The program, also *513known as Title X of the Public Health Service Act, has served teenagers since its inception.