State v. Scribner
[…] See State v. Foley, 140 Vt. 643, 646, 443 A.2d 452, 453 (1982). Nonetheless, the presumption may be overcome in one of two ways: first, where an enactment is so far repugnant to an existing law that they cannot both be effective or, second, where the more recent act covers the whole subject of the former, thereby plainly demonstrating that it was intended as a substitute. See id. The inconsistency of the two statutes at issue here cannot be reconciled, and they are therefore repugnant to each other.

The first sentence of § 9(a) includes the language on which defendant relies: defendant will be punished under this section, “unless other express provision is made by law for the punishment of the attempt.” This sentence was not changed significantly by the 1993 amendment. See 1993, No. 95, § 5 (changing “such attempt” to “the attempt”). Rather, the substantive change occurred in the sec*539ond sentence of § 9(a) and in the addition of subsection (b).