This appeal followed.
I.
The City first contends the court erred in ruling that the day care use was entitled to be evaluated under 24 V.S.A. § 4406(3), which provides: “Protection of home occupations: No [municipal zoning] regulation may infringe upon the right of any resident to use a minor portion of a dwelling for an occupation which is customary in residential areas and which does not change the character thereof.” The City argues that the Legislature could not have considered day care facilities to qualify as home occupations under § 4406(3) because of a more recent enactment, 24 V.S.A. § 4409(f), which provides: “A state registered or licensed day care facility serving six or fewer children shall be considered by right to constitute a permitted single-family residential use of property.” * Observing that § 4409(f) was obviously intended to protect and promote day care facilities against exclusionary zoning, the City asserts that the statute would have been superfluous if day care uses were already protected as “home occupations” under § 4406(3).
The argument is unpersuasive.