Following the hearing, the court issued a written decision, ruling that the day care use satisfied the standards for a home occupation, and granted the application conditioned upon Herrick’s obtaining an agreement with a neighboring church for use of then- lot as a parking and unloading area in compliance with the City’s parking standards. The court also ruled in favor of Herrick in her appeal from the notice of zoning violation. This appeal followed.
I.
The City first contends the court erred in ruling that the day care use was entitled to be evaluated under 24 V.S.A. § 4406(3), which provides: “Protection of home occupations: No [municipal zoning] regulation may infringe upon the right of any resident to use a minor portion of a dwelling for an occupation which is customary in residential areas and which does not change the character thereof.” The City argues that the Legislature could not have considered day care facilities to qualify as home occupations under § 4406(3) because of a more recent enactment, 24 V.S.A. § 4409(f), which provides: “A state registered or licensed day care facility serving six or fewer children shall be