A major portion of the cost of providing the residents with housing and support services is covered through Medicaid waiver funds, a mechanism used for community-based care, rather than institutional care. Upper Valley charges each resident $650.00 per month for room and board. Upper Valley pays monthly rent of $2,200.00 to taxpayer. The lease between the two corporations provides taxpayer the right to terminate the lease and enter should Upper Valley default.
Taxpayer requested a determination that the properties were tax exempt under 32 VSA. § 3802(4) as “[rjeal and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses.” American Museum of Fly Fishing, Inc. v.