We note, as well, the extensive probate court
[…] (3) When the parent of the minor resides without the state and has so resided for three years and has not contributed to the minor’s support during such time. . ,;or
(4) When no parent objects and transfer of custody is in the best interest of the minor. . .;or
(5) When the minor has a parent living and the minor is the owner of real or personal property.
14 V.S.A. § 2645.3
There are also express statutory provisions for the termination of a guardianship issued under § 2645(2) (when the parent is shown to be “incompetent or unsuitable”), see 14 V.S.A. §§ 3003, 3004, but the statutes are silent on the termination of court-ordered guardianships under 14 V.S.A. § 2645(4) (“[w]hen no parent objects and transfer of custody is in the best interest of the minor”). This tells us little in itself. Prior to the enactment of § 2645(4) in 1982, see 1981, No. 153 (Adj.