We note, as well, the extensive probate court
[…] The court then assumed primary responsibility for the child. The dissent’s approach would permit a parent who relinquished guardianship of their child to revoke the court’s order transferring guardianship and resume their role as parent without any evaluation by the court of what this change might do to the child’s well-being or best interests. This denigrates the role of the probate court and reduces its determinations to a mere piece of paper.
Affirmed.
As discussed more fully below, § 2645(4) provides for appointment of a guardian for a minor “[w]hen no parent objects and transfer of custody is in the best interest of the minor.”
Section 3003 provides that when, “by reason of the incompetency or unsuitableness of a parent,” another person has been appointed guardian, the parent may at any time file a motion for removal of the guardian, and the court shall schedule a hearing on the matter. Section 3004 provides that the court may revoke the guardianship if, after hearing, it is “of the opinion that the parent is then a proper person to have the care and custody of the child.”
Although the lower courts construed the guardianship order in this ease to ereate a guardianship under §2645(2) (when the parent is shown to be “incompetent or unsuitable”), this conclusion is unsupported by the record, which shows that it was created under § 2645(4) (when “no parent objects and transfer of custody is in the best interest of the minor”). The superior court relied on a finding of the probate court in its 1990 order, which stated: “The mother is presently unable to provide adequate and proper care.”