We note, as well, the extensive probate court
[…] This denigrates the role of the probate court and reduces its determinations to a mere piece of paper.
Affirmed.
As discussed more fully below, § 2645(4) provides for appointment of a guardian for a minor “[w]hen no parent objects and transfer of custody is in the best interest of the minor.”
Section 3003 provides that when, “by reason of the incompetency or unsuitableness of a parent,” another person has been appointed guardian, the parent may at any time file a motion for removal of the guardian, and the court shall schedule a hearing on the matter. Section 3004 provides that the court may revoke the guardianship if, after hearing, it is “of the opinion that the parent is then a proper person to have the care and custody of the child.”