Boisvert v. Harrington
[…] The majority’s standard would require the court to find that there is something currently undesirable about the guardianship for the child, not just that mother is a fit parent. In fact, this imposes a more rigorous standard than that statutorily required to terminate an *301involuntary guardianship created under § 2645(2). According to 14 V.S.A. § 3004, a parent who has previously been found unsuitable may regain custody of her child by proving that the parent is “then a proper person to have the care and custody of the child.” This standard properly focuses the court’s inquiry on the parent, not on the merits of the guardianship, which is irrelevant.