Boisvert v. Harrington
[…] Rutherford, 139 Vt. at 61, 421 A.2d at 1306 (internal citation omitted).

Indeed, all submissions by the parties indicate that no procedural safeguards were followed. As we stated in Rutherford:

[WJhen a probate proceeding is used as a vehicle to separate parent and child, it loses its informality. At that point, fundamental fairness requires that an adequate record be prepared and that the probate judge make findings, so that on appeal to this Court, we can determine whether the record supports the findings and whether the findings support the judgment.

139 Vt. at 63, 421 A.2d at 1307.

Section 3003 of Title 14 provides: “When, by reason of the incompetency or unsuitableness of a parent to have the custody and education of a minor child, another person has been appointed guardian of the minor, the parent may, at any time, file a motion for the removal of the guardian.” (Emphasis added.)