We reversed and remanded for additional findings based solely on Towns’ statute of limitations claim and declined at that point to address his other claims. The Environmental Court has determined that the action was indeed timely, and now Towns appeals that determination and renews each of his original claims for relief.
We address first the statute of limitations issue. Under 10 V.S.A. § 8015, an environmental enforcement action must be “commenced within the latter of: (1) six years from the date the violation is or reasonably should have been discovered; or (2) six years from the date a continuing violation ceases.” The trial court determined that the violation ceased when Towns sold the property, and .the Agency has not challenged this finding.