State v. J.S.
[…] We find that the evidence substantially supports this conclusion. The court was correct in concluding that “causing a danger of harm to others as a motorist, as has occurred, as a result of mental illness, properly brings [appellant] within the statutory definition of a person in need of treatment.” See, e.g., State v. Robinson, 146 Vt. 486, 489, 505 A.2d 674, 676 (1986) (finding of present danger required evidence that defendant’s actions placed others in reasonable fear of physical harm).

¶ 15. Finally, appellant argues that the court failed to comply with the directives of 18 V.S.A. § 7617(e), which requires the court to determine “whether there exists an available program of treatment for the person which is an appropriate alternative to hospitalization” and forbids an order of hospitalization without a thorough consideration of available alternatives. Id. § 7617(c). As we noted in State v.