Fercenia v. Guiduli
[…] See Powers v. Chouinard, 138 Vt. 3, 4, 409 A.2d 598, 599 (1979) (action barred by three-year statute of limitations because plaintiff filed suit one day late). Consequently, plaintiff’s claim against defendants is time barred.

¶ 14. Plaintiff propounds an alternative argument in a effort to avoid expiration of the limitations period prescribed by 12 V.S.A. § 521. In her brief to this Court, plaintiff contends that remand to the trial court is appropriate to enable her to amend her complaint to specifically allege fraudulent concealment of defendants’ negligence. Under § 521, the limitations period does not limit a plaintiff’s ability to recover damages for injuries arising out of any medical or surgical treatment or operation “where fraudulent concealment has prevented the patient’s discovery of the negligence.” Id. “If properly pleaded, fraudulent concealment can vitiate the statutory bar of the limitations defense.” S. Burlington Sch. Dist. v. Goodrich, 135 Vt. 601, 606, 382 A.2d 220, 223 (1977), overruled on other grounds by Univ. of Vt. v.