Fercenia v. Guiduli
[…] Sorge v. State, 171 Vt. 171, 174, 762 A.2d 816, 818 (2000). This Court considers as true all well-pleaded factual allegations in the pleadings of the nonmoving party and all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from them; contrary assertions made by the moving party are deemed false. Knight v. Rower, 170 Vt. 96, 98, 742 A.2d 1237, 1238 (1999).

¶ 7. The issue in this appeal is whether plaintiff commenced her medical malpractice claim before expiration of the statute of limitations. The statute of limitations applicable to plaintiffs claim is set forth in 12 V.S.A § 521, which provides that “actions to recover damages for injuries to the person arising out of any medical or surgical treatment or operation shall be brought within three years of the date of the incident or two years from the date the injury is or reasonably should have been discovered.” The surgical treatment or operation that plaintiff alleges resulted in medical malpractice occurred on July 28,1998. Plaintiff filed her complaint with the superior court on July 27, 2001. Pursuant to V.R.C.P. 3, when an action is commenced by filing the complaint with the court, the summons and