See State v. Kinney, 171 Vt. 239, 244, 762 A.2d 833, 838-39 (2000) (failure to instruct jury on diminished capacity due to intoxication was harmless error where defendant testified that victim voluntarily engaged in sexual relations with him and there was no testimony to suggest that he was so impaired that he could not have requisite criminal intent).
¶ 18. Petitioner next argues that the information and the jury instructions were faulty because they omitted the requirement .that serious bodily injury under 13 V.S.A. § 3253(a)(6) be imminent. Although the information pled in the alternative, the State finally focused its case on a violation of § 3253(a)(6), which provides:
(6) At the time of the sexual assault, the actor threatens to cause imminent serious bodily injury to the victim or to another and the victim reasonably believes that the actor has the present ability to carry out the threat.
The information left out the word “imminent” from the statutory language, and on two occasions the court read the information to the jury. As with other claimed errors, petitioner never objected in the district court to either the language of the information or the charge to the jury.