¶ 16. As E.T. has not demonstrated that the family court misapplied the law or clearly erred in finding that voluntary treatment was not feasible in his case, we affirm the decision to renew the ONH.
Affirmed.
Vermont law defines a “patient in need of further treatment” as “[a] patient who is receiving adequate treatment, and who, if such treatment is discontinued, presents a *408substantial probability that in the near future his condition -will deteriorate and he will become a person in need of treatment.” 18 V.S.A. § 7101(16)(B). A “person in need of treatment,” in turn, is “a person who is suffering from mental illness and, as a result of that mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment or discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations is so lessened that he poses a danger of harm to himself or others.” 18 V.S.A. § 7101(17).
The State requests that we alter the burden of proof requiring the State to show clear and convincing evidence that voluntary treatment is not feasible before we will renew an ONH. The burden of proof is high in this context for several reasons.