Luce v. Cushing
[…] ¶ 10. Father’s second argument is more compelling. He asserts that the court abrogated its judicial responsibility to determine the best interests of the children by effectively delegating that responsibility to the parties’ chosen expert. In addressing the claim, we note that the order in question implicates two competing policies. On the one hand, the Legislature has expressly determined that an agreement between the parties on the issue of parental rights and responsibilities is presumptively in the best interests of the child. See 15 V.S.A. § 666(a) (“Any agreement between the parents which divides or shares parental rights and responsibilities shall be presumed to be in the best interests of the child.”); see also Harris v. Harris, 149 Vt. 410, 420, 546 A.2d 208, 215 (1988) (“We have a strong policy in favor of vol*603untary settlement of contested custody matters.”). We have held, in light of that policy, that such agreements cannot be “lightly overturned.” Damone v.