The majority acknowledges that A.G.’s attorney was contemplating such a filing because, as the attorney argued to the family court, long-term foster care would not accomplish the permanency that A.G. needs so desperately.
¶ 47. The court’s disposition order also fails to comply with 33 V.S.A. § 5531(d) and is suspect under federal requirements governing the state’s receipt of federal funds to support foster care. As the least desirable permanency option, long-term foster care may be ordered pursuant to § 5531(d) only if the family court first finds “a compelling reason that it is not in the child’s best interests to return home, to have residual parental rights terminated and be released for adoption or placed with a fit and willing relative or legal guardian.” 33 V.S.A. § 5531(d)(4). The Legislature adopted this language to comply with the federal Adoption and Safe Families Act (ASFA). Pub. L. No. 105-89, 111 Stat. 2115 (1997) (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 671-679); H. 703 Statement of Purpose, 1997-1998 Gen. Assem., Bien. Sess. (Vt. 1998).