When considering the permanency plan for an abused and neglected child that receives federal foster care support, ASFA requires the state’s child protection agency to document the compelling reason that long-term foster care is preferable to the other more permanent options of: adoption (following the termination of parental rights); returning the child to her parents; placing the child with a fit and willing relative; or giving legal guardianship over the child to an individual willing to assume that role. 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(C); Ct. Appointed Special Advocate v. Dep’t of Servs. for Children, Youth & Families, 834 A.2d 63, 66 (Del. 2003); see also 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21(h)(3) (“If the State concludes, after considering reunification, adoption, legal guardianship, or permanent placement with a fit and willing relative, that the most appropriate permanency plan for the child is placement in another planned permanent living arrangement, the State must document to the court the compelling reason for the alternate plan.”).
¶ 48. The Court’s opinion concludes that long-term foster care was the only option available to the family court under the circumstances of this case, and, therefore, the court complied with the terms of § 5531(d).