Fletcher Hill, Inc. v. Crosbie
[…] First, neither Weidner v. Szostek, 614 N.E.2d 879 (Ill. App. Ct. 1993), nor Fenner & Shea Construction Co. v. Wadkins, 511 P.2d 924 (Colo. Ct. App. 1973), addressed a statutory scheme governing construction contracts similar to §§ 4001-4009. Furthermore, in neither case did the trier of fact find that the contractor breached the contract by its deficiencies in workmanship, as the jury in this case did when it answered Jury Interrogatory 4 in the affirmative.

¶ 10. The trial court also correctly declined to award attorney’s fees under 9 V.S.A. § 4007(c). Section 4007(c) states that “[notwithstanding any contrary agreement, the substantially prevailing party in any proceeding to recover any payment within the scope of this chapter shall be awarded reasonable attorneys’ fees in an amount to be determined by the court or arbitrator, together with expenses.” Based on the jury’s verdict and the damage awards, both parties requested an award of fees. The court decided that neither party was entitled to attorney’s fees under the statute because neither had “substantially prevailed.”