Although the allegations of the complaint and subsequent pleadings are difficult to parse, liberally construed they appear to state three basic claims against Monahan in her role as general counsel to the Department. First, plaintiff contends that Monahan engaged in improper ex parte contacts with the Commissioner in discussing the allegations and drafting the Commissioner’s decision. In this regard, plaintiff argues that Monahan violated a ministerial duty under 3 V.S.A. § 813, a provision of the Administrative Procedure Act which provides generally that “members or employees of any agency assigned to render a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case shall not communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact... [or] any issue of law ... except upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate.”
¶ 18. The claim is unpersuasive. As noted, Monahan served as the Commissioner’s general counsel — not as a separate party or prosecutor — in the initial administrative hearing. Therefore, even assuming that §813 is applicable to hearings before the Commissioner, the statutory exceptions apply.