See Cook, 167 Vt. at 509, 712 A.2d at 384 (analyzing official’s conduct in relation to clearly established law).
¶ 27. Plaintiff additionally claims that, by ultimately withdrawing rather than seeking to reverse the Commissioner’s decision, Monahan breached a ministerial duty under 33 V.S.A. § 6906(c), which provides that “[u]pon completion of the investigation, a written report ... shall be submitted to the commissioner or designee for final resolution.” Even assuming that withdrawal of the report fell short of a “final resolution,” the duty, if *533any, to render a “final resolution” is the Commissioner’s. Accordingly, we find no basis to hold Monahan liable under this section.