Andrus v. Dunbar
[…] Landlord responds that the notice requirement is not jurisdictional, rather proper notice is *556a prerequisite to a landlord’s ability to claim a,possessory remedy.

¶ 10. We agree generally with tenant without resting our decision on jurisdictional grounds. Although the legal relationship between landlords and tenants is governed by the Residential Rental Agreements Act, 9 V.S.A. §§ 4451-4469, the action for possession must be brought pursuant to the ejectment statute in chapter 169 of Title 12, normally 12 V.S.A. §4851. See 9 V.S.A. §4468 (granting landlords an action for possession under Title 12 if tenant remains in possession after termination of the lease). The ejectment statute allows an action for possession where the former lessee “holds possession of the demised premises without right, after the termination of the lease.” 12 V.S.A. § 4851. The nature of the action, and its elements, is described in detail in Sabourin v. Woish:

It provides a summary remedy for a landlord whose 'tenant holds over without right after the determination of the lease. It lies where common law ejectment would lie.