Andrus v. Dunbar
[…] See 9 V.S.A. § 4467(a) (allowing tenant to avoid termination if tenant pays back rent by the termination date). The language on which landlord relies only creates confusion about landlord’s intent.

¶ 15. Because the tenancy had not been terminated on the date that the landlord brought the ejectment action, the trial court should have entered judgment for tenant. Further, the damages action is derivative of the ejectment action, see 12 V.S.A. § 4854 (“If the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to possession of the premises the plaintiff shall have judgment for possession and rents due....” (emphasis added)), and, therefore, the damages aspect of the judgment also cannot be sustained.

¶ 16: The tenant also appeals the court’s failure to allow his counterclaim before it entered judgment for landlord. Because this issue may recur, we address it.