¶ 39. concurring in part, dissenting in part. Because I believe that the trial court acted within its discretion in finding changed circumstances in Smaller v. Smaller, I dissent from the majority’s opinion in that case. Although I would remand for additional findings of fact, it was not error for the family court to consider the economic effects of wife’s cohabitation arrangement in its analysis of changed circumstances.
¶ 40. Pursuant to 15 V.S.A. § 758, the family court may modify a maintenance order “upon a showing of a real, substantial, and unanticipated change of circumstances.” As the majority recognizes, the family court has discretion in determining whether changed circumstances exist, and this Court will not disturb its determination “unless the discretion was erroneously exercised, or was exercised upon unfounded considerations or to an extent clearly unreasonable