Brinckerhoff v. Brinckerhoff
[…] Springfield Teachers Ass’n, 167 Vt. at 184, 705 A.2d at 544. Therefore, we discern no basis to disturb the family court’s orders.

Affirmed.

Motion for reargument denied August 18, 2005. Motions for reconsideration denied September 1,2005 and September 27,2005.

The panel consisted of the Hon. Alden T. Bryan, Superior Judge (Ret.), and two experienced Vermont attorneys, Christopher L. Davis, Esq. and Susan M. Murray, Esq.

Section 5677(a) provides that a court may vacate an arbitration award where:

(1) the award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means;
(2) there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party;
(3) the arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(4) the arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing after being shown sufficient cause to do so, or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing, contrary to this chapter so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or
(5) a court has found that there was no arbitration agreement and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.

The arbitrators found that fault should be attributed to husband for several *534extramarital affairs that contributed to the breakup of the marriage.